Security & Privacy

We take the security of your data very seriously.

This policy tells you how Bid For Good’s proprietary anti-fraud verification system will use personal information collected in your Bidder Pre-Approval Form. Please read this privacy policy before submitting any personal information. By submitting your Bidder Pre-Approval Form, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not on a retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy apply to the Bidder Pre-Approval Form only. If you click through to other pages or websites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

 

Collection of Information

Bid For Good’s proprietary anti-fraud verification system collects personal information you submit on the Bidder Pre-Approval Form only for authenticating and identifying you so we can provide you the services you requested (i.e. to enable you to participate in the bidding process). The personally identifiable information we collect includes name, phone and email addresses, street and postal addresses.

We will not use the information provided in the registration form for direct marketing, or for any other purpose other than directly related to this auction, or as specifically directed by you. We do not collect, store or log any sensitive cardholder data provided by you.  PayPal is our preferred merchant gateway for the holding deposit (if applicable). PayPal does not share financial information with us.

If any of the personal information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to validate you as a bidder.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in certain circumstances including:

(a) if you agree to the disclosure;

(b) when we use it for the purpose for which it was collected, e.g. to validate you as a bidder and correspond with you in relation to the holding deposit;

(c) to employees, contractors, and service providers who assist us in operating our business and providing our services;

(d) in circumstances where you would reasonably be expected to consent to information of that kind being passed to a third party; or

(e) where disclosure is required or permitted by law.

The information is not provided to third parties for sales or marketing purposes. Your information is not ‘on-sold’ to other organisations.

Disclosure of Information Off-Shore

When providing our services (including bidder verification), we do not disclose personal information off-shore.

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when:

  1. permitted or required by law; or,
  2. trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or,
  3. investigating fraud which has already taken place.

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information.

 

Update, Correct or Delete Personal Information

(a) You may request access to your personal information or correct any inaccurate or out of date information by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details below.

(b) You may request the source of any information we collect from a third party. We will provide this at no cost, unless under the Privacy Act or other law there is a reason for this information being withheld.

(c) If there is a reason under the Privacy Act or other law for us not to provide you with information, we will give you a written notice of refusal setting out the reasons for the refusal except to the extent it would be unreasonable to do so and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

(d) You should also contact us immediately if you believe:

  1. someone has gained access to your personal information;
  2. we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way; or
  3. you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy.

Privacy Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others please contact us using the information below:

email: admin@bidforgood.com.au

phone: +61 3 8683 8752

More information about your rights and our obligations in respect to privacy and information on making a privacy complaint are available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

website: www.oaic.gov.au
mail: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

Last Updated Oct 2017

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.
Bid For Good ABN 96 984 486 617 Copyright 2017  All Rights Reserved